Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 2.4 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bee pollen
- biotin
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +9 more
bee pollen
Dietitian noteBee pollen is a ball of flower pollen gathered and packed by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Fructose, Maltodextrin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Natural Banana Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Guar Gum, Psyllium, Oat Bran, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Apple Pectin, Bee Pollen, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Papaya, Bromelain, Chlorophyll, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 2.4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 2.4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate, 10g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary)
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 2.4 lbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


