Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 2.4 lbs Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Fructose, Maltodextrin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Natural Banana Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Guar Gum, Psyllium, Oat Bran, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Apple Pectin, Bee Pollen, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Papaya, Bromelain, Chlorophyll, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 2.4 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 2.4 lbs is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie