This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Cappuccino -- 2.25 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate Non GMO , Fructose , Cocoa Dutch , Tri Calcium Phosphate , Flavors Cappuccino , Natural ( Caffeine Free ) , Maltodextrin , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Flavors Natural Vanilla , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Oats Bran , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apples Pectin , Bee Pollen , Niacinamide Vitamin B3 , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin , Lemons Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride HCl , Thiamin Hydrochloride Vitamin B1 , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , and , Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Cappuccino -- 2.25 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Cappuccino -- 2.25 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Cappuccino -- 2.25 lbs | Spoonful