Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chai Latte -- 1.1 lbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • isolated soy protein
  • fermented soy
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Fructose, Di-calcium Phosphate, Oligofructose, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Green Tea, Physllium, Guar Gum, Oat Bran, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E Acetate, Choline Bitratrate, Inositol, Cinnamon Cloves, Cardamom Seed, Bitoin, Apple Pectin, Bee Pollen, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Pyridoxine Hcl, Chlorophyll, Papaya, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hcl, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Bromelain, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chai Latte -- 1.1 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chai Latte -- 1.1 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go