Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- fermented soy
- soy
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Pea Protein and Soy [ Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy ] ) , Fructose , Dutch Cocoa , Tri-calcium Phosphate , Potassium Citrate , Guar Gum , Magnesium Oxide , Psyllium , Natural Vanilla Flavor , Oat Bran , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Vitamin E ( D-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate ) , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apple Pectin , Bee Pollen , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin , Lemon Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine HCl , Riboflavin , Thiamine HCL , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate and Love .
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
IQBAR Mint Chocolate Protein Bars - Vegan Energy Bars - High Fiber Vegan Snacks - 4 Count Box
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs
Muller Myprotein Chocolate High Protein Complete Meal Shake
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


