Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bee pollen
- biotin
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +5 more
bee pollen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Pea Protein and Soy [ Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy ] ) , Fructose , Dutch Cocoa , Tri-calcium Phosphate , Potassium Citrate , Guar Gum , Magnesium Oxide , Psyllium , Natural Vanilla Flavor , Oat Bran , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Vitamin E ( D-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate ) , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apple Pectin , Bee Pollen , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin , Lemon Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine HCl , Riboflavin , Thiamine HCL , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate and Love .
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
IQBAR Mint Chocolate Protein Bars - Vegan Energy Bars - High Fiber Vegan Snacks - 4 Count Box
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs
Muller Myprotein Chocolate High Protein Complete Meal Shake
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Chocolate -- 1.05 lbs is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


