Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Strawberry -- 1.2 lbs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary non-GMO Plant-Based Protein Blend (soy [isolated soy protein and fermented soy], pea protein and rice protein), fructose, di-calcium phosphate, natural flavors, non-GMO xanthan gum, beet juice, microcrystalline cellulose, potassium citrate, oligofructose, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, psyllium, guar gum, spirulina, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, choline bitartrate, inositol, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, apple pectin, zinc oxide, biotin, calcium pantothenate, ferrous fumarate, vegan cholecalciferol, manganese sulfate, lecithin, lemon bioflavonoids, pyridoxine HCl, riboflavin, chlorophyllin, papaya, thiamine HCl, calcium-L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, potassium iodide, bromelain, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, methylcobalamin...and LOVE

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Strawberry -- 1.2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Strawberry -- 1.2 lbs is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie