Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 2.4 lbs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors natural vanilla
  • oats bran

flavors natural vanilla

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oats bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non GMO Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Peas Protein , and , Soy [ Soy Protein Isolated , and , Soy Fermented ] ) , Fructose , Maltodextrin , Tri Calcium Phosphate , Flavors Natural Vanilla , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Oats Bran , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apples Pectin , Bee Pollen , Niacinamide Vitamin B3 , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin , Lemons Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride HCl , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Thiamin Hydrochloride Vitamin B1 , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 2.4 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 2.4 lbs is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking