Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 2.4 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bee pollen
- biotin
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- thiamin hydrochloride vitamin b1
- +6 more
bee pollen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non GMO Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Peas Protein , and , Soy [ Soy Protein Isolated , and , Soy Fermented ] ) , Fructose , Maltodextrin , Tri Calcium Phosphate , Flavors Natural Vanilla , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Oats Bran , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apples Pectin , Bee Pollen , Niacinamide Vitamin B3 , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin , Lemons Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride HCl , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Thiamin Hydrochloride Vitamin B1 , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 2.4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 2.4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 2.4 lbs is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


