Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Shake Simply Natural Original Vanilla -- 1.63 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Maltodextrin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Vanilla, Non-gmo Xanthan Gum, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Guar Gum, Psyllium, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Apple Pectin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecihtin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Papaya, Bromelain, Chlorophyll, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Shake Simply Natural Original Vanilla -- 1.63 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Shake Simply Natural Original Vanilla -- 1.63 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Shake Simply Natural Original Vanilla -- 1.63 lbs is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


