Is Nature's Plus Ultra Source of Life® Whole Life Energy Enhancer with Lutein No Iron -- 180 Tablets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • young barley leaf

young barley leaf

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Astragalus Root, Young Barley Leaf, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Rice Bran, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check Nature's Plus Ultra Source of Life® Whole Life Energy Enhancer with Lutein No Iron -- 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Ultra Source of Life® Whole Life Energy Enhancer with Lutein No Iron -- 180 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go