Is Nature's Promise Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy center and slightly crackled top; texture is often described as dense yet tender, sometimes cakier depending on baking time. Common uses include quick family home desserts, potluck contributions, or warm servings topped with ice cream. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and variable sweetness overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy center and slightly crackled top; texture is often described as dense yet tender, sometimes cakier depending on baking time. Common uses include quick family home desserts, potluck contributions, or warm servings topped with ice cream. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and variable sweetness overall.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch), Natural Vanilla Flavor.
Check Nature's Promise Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


