Is Nature's Promise Lemon Pepper Seasoned Tuna in Water, Lemon Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIPJACK TUNA, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE BROTH (PEAS & CARROT), NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, ARABIC GUM), GUAR GUM.

Check Nature's Promise Lemon Pepper Seasoned Tuna in Water, Lemon Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep