Is Nature's Promise Organic Chicken Bone Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavor
  • organic chicken bones

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth offers a clear, savory flavor and subtle aroma with an overall smooth mouthfeel and a slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used for soups, sauces, risottos, and sipping, reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent depth of flavor, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or body between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (made From Organic Chicken Meat, Organic Chicken Bones), Organic Chicken Flavor (made From Organic Chicken), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Chicken Fat+, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond).

Check Nature's Promise Organic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSoup