Is Nature's Promise Organic Kosher Dill Spears Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred dill spears deliver a crisp, tangy crunch with pronounced dill notes; texture often cited as firm but sometimes variable across jars. Commonly used for snacking, sandwiches, burgers and charcuterie, reviewers note consistent flavor and occasional softness in some batches, praising versatility for casual and prepared dishes, as sides too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cucumbers, water, organic vinegar, sea salt, calcium chloride (firming agent), natural flavors, organic turmeric (for color).

Check Nature's Promise Organic Kosher Dill Spears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish