Is Nature's Promise Organic Low-Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized part-skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
organic pasteurized part-skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk

Check Nature's Promise Organic Low-Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildNeutralSavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nature's Promise Organic Low-Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Shredded | Spoonful