Is Nature's Promise Organic Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
This mayonnaise offers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor, commonly used as a sandwich spread, in salads, dips, and sauces. Customer reviews often highlight its spreadability, consistent creaminess, and reliable performance in recipes, noting packaging and price, and occasional praise for ease of use overall across many households.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This mayonnaise offers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor, commonly used as a sandwich spread, in salads, dips, and sauces. Customer reviews often highlight its spreadability, consistent creaminess, and reliable performance in recipes, noting packaging and price, and occasional praise for ease of use overall across many households.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil**, Water, Egg Yolk**, Distilled Vinegar**, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cane Sugar**, Mustard Seed**, Lemon Juice Concentrate**, Natural Flavor. **organic. Contains: Egg.
Check Nature's Promise Organic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


