Is Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavors
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor (adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Chicken Fat (adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Organic Tahini Paste, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Ginger, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice. Contains: Soy
Check Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


