Is Nature's Promise Organic Reduced Fat Milk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic grade a reduced fat milk
- milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin a
- calcium
- +1 more
organic grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.
Check Nature's Promise Organic Reduced Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Reduced Fat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


