Is Nature's Promise Organic Reduced Sodium Beef Flavored Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic beef stock
  • organic beef flavor
  • made from organic beef
  • organic beef base
  • natural flavor

organic beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Beef Base (organic Beef Flavor (made From Organic Beef), Natural Flavor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Beef Stock, Sea Salt, Organic Vegetables (organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Yeast Extract, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder), Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond).

Check Nature's Promise Organic Reduced Sodium Beef Flavored Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep