Is Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Stock Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavoring

organic natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT. Adds a trivial amount of fat. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES MILK, SOY, WHEAT, TREE NUTS (ALMONDS).

Check Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup