Is Nature's Promise Roasted Garlic Organic Hummus With Topping, Roasted Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC HUMMUS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC SESAME TAHINI, WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), TOPPING (ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, WATER, ORGANIC GREEN ONION, ORGANIC DRIED TOMATO, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID).

Check Nature's Promise Roasted Garlic Organic Hummus With Topping, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSalad