Is Nature's Promise Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Granola Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Honey, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cornmeal, Organic Almonds, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut, Organic Amaranth, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Millet, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Quinoa, Corn Starch, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Organic Sunflower Oil. Contains Almonds, Coconut, Soy. Processed on equipment that also processes Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Walnuts.

Check Nature's Promise Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep