Is Nature's Promise Strawberry Non Dairy Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK (WATER, COCONUT CREAM, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH), STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L.ACIDOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L.PARACASEI, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. RHAMNOSUS, PROPIONIBACTERIUM SHERMANII)

Check Nature's Promise Strawberry Non Dairy Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Nature's Promise Strawberry Non Dairy Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry | Spoonful