Is Nature's Recipe Chicken Recipe In Broth Dog Food Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • manganese glycine complex
  • copper glycine complex
  • iron glycine complex
  • +9 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Brown Rice, Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potato Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid), Minerals (Zinc Glycine Complex, Iron Glycine Complex, Copper Glycine Complex, Manganese Glycine Complex, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Magnesium Oxide.

Check Nature's Recipe Chicken Recipe In Broth Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Recipe Chicken Recipe In Broth Dog Food is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep