Is Nature's Recipe® Grain Free Easy to Digest Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +4 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Garbanzo Beans, Peas, Menhaden Fish Meal, Pea Starch, Poultry Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Sweet Potatoes, Pumpkin, Natural Flavor, Dried Tomato Pomace, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Dl-methionine, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Inositol, Niacin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Beta-carotene, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganous Oxide, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid (Used As A Preservative), Yucca Schidigera Extract, Rosemary Extract
Check Nature's Recipe® Grain Free Easy to Digest Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Recipe® Grain Free Easy to Digest Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Nature's Recipe® Grain Free Easy to Digest Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


