Is Nature's Recipe® Small Breed Grain Free Easy to Digest Chicken, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- poultry fat
- chicken meal
- chicken
- lactic acid
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- +8 more
poultry fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Meal, Garbanzo Beans, Peas, Pea Starch, Poultry Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Sweet Potatoes, Pumpkin, Natural Flavor, Dried Tomato Pomace, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Dl Methionine, Choline Chloride, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Iron , Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganous Oxide, Calcium Iodate, Sodium, Selenite), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Inositol, Niacin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Beta-carotene, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid (Used As A Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Nature's Recipe® Small Breed Grain Free Easy to Digest Chicken, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Recipe® Small Breed Grain Free Easy to Digest Chicken, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature's Recipe® Small Breed Grain Free Easy to Digest Chicken, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 4 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried, Granule


