Is Nature's Truth Just 4 Kidz Black Elderberry + Vitamin C Zinc Berry Burst Gummies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • other sucrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sambucus Black Elderberry (Sambucus Nigra) (Fruit) (from 50 mg of 4:1 Extract). Other Ingredients: Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Pectin, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Natural Palm Leaf Glaze, Vegetable Oil.

Check Nature's Truth Just 4 Kidz Black Elderberry + Vitamin C Zinc Berry Burst Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Truth Just 4 Kidz Black Elderberry + Vitamin C Zinc Berry Burst Gummies is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Nature's Truth Just 4 Kidz Black Elderberry + Vitamin C Zinc Berry Burst Gummies | Spoonful