Is Nature's Truth Vitamin C Chewable with Rosehips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Sorbitol, Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Natural Orange Flavor, Rose Hips, Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate

Check Nature's Truth Vitamin C Chewable with Rosehips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Truth Vitamin C Chewable with Rosehips is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go