Is Nature's Way Alive! Multi-vitamin Adult Gummies Assorted Flavors, 90 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • natural orange flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural grape flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural cherry flavor with other natural flavors

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orchard Fruits & Garden Veggies Blend Powders: Pomegranate (Seed), Plum, Apple, Pear, Beet, Strawberry, Acai Extract (Whole Palm Fruit), Grape Juice, Cucumber, Tomato, Cherry, Cranberry, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Blueberry, Apricot, Orange, Papaya, Pineapple, Asparagus, Broccoli, Brussels Sprout, Celery, Green Bean, Spinach, Other Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Colors (Maqui Berry, Black Carrot, Beta Carotene), Natural Cherry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Natural Grape Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Fractionated Coconut Oil (Non-hydrogenated), Beeswax, Natural Orange Flavor With Other Natural Flavors

Check Nature's Way Alive! Multi-vitamin Adult Gummies Assorted Flavors, 90 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Alive! Multi-vitamin Adult Gummies Assorted Flavors, 90 Ct is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking