Is Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Softgel), Glycerin, Purified Water, Contains Shellfish (Krill)
Check Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Calcium, Plus Vitamin D3, 1200 mg, Rapid Release Softgels
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Terra Delyssa Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 500 Ml (16.9 Fl Oz)
Nature's Bounty Vitamin D3 Softgels 5000 IU, 150CT
Nature's Bounty® Immune 24 Hour+ Dietary Supplement Softgels
Where to buy
Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


