Is Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- contains shellfish
- gelatin
- glycerin
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Softgel), Glycerin, Purified Water, Contains Shellfish (Krill)
Check Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Calcium, Plus Vitamin D3, 1200 mg, Rapid Release Softgels
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Terra Delyssa Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 500 Ml (16.9 Fl Oz)
Nature's Bounty Vitamin D3 Softgels 5000 IU, 150CT
Nature's Bounty® Immune 24 Hour+ Dietary Supplement Softgels
Where to buy
Nature's Way EfaGold® Krill Oil -- 500 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


