Is Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- other gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Aqueous Coating Solution. Fish Oil: Providing 150 mg EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) and 100 mg DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid).
Check Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Way Organic Sambucus Zinc Lozenges, 24.00 Ea
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Where to buy
Nature's Way Fisol Fish Oil, Enteric Coated, Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


