Is Nature's Way Instant Natural Protein Plant-Based Vanilla Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored powder offers a mild, sweet vanilla profile with a clean finish. Its fine texture dissolves readily, producing a smooth, creamy consistency when shaken or blended. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, and baking. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant flavor and good solubility, with occasional notes of slight chalky aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Fructose, Anti-caking Agent (Maltodextrin), Flavour (vanilla), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin From Thiamin Hydrochloride).

Check Nature's Way Instant Natural Protein Plant-Based Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking