Is Nature's Way Instant Natural Protein Plant-Based Vanilla Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored powder offers a mild, sweet vanilla profile with a clean finish. Its fine texture dissolves readily, producing a smooth, creamy consistency when shaken or blended. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, and baking. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant flavor and good solubility, with occasional notes of slight chalky aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Fructose, Anti-caking Agent (Maltodextrin), Flavour (vanilla), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin From Thiamin Hydrochloride).

Check Nature's Way Instant Natural Protein Plant-Based Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking