Is Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita-Gummies Sugar Free Multi Trio 75 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a 200 micrograms re
  • vitamin b12
  • 5 microgramsfolic acid 100 microgramsretinol palmitate 366 microgramequiv
  • vitamin d3

vitamin a 200 micrograms re

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Pastille (soft gummie) contains:Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) 30 mgnicotinamide 8 mgdl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E 9IU) 9 mgpyridoxine hydrochloride 851 microgramEquiv. pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) 700 microgramBiotin (Vitamin H) 25 microgramcolecalciferol (Vitamin D3) 5 microgramscyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 2.5 microgramsFolic acid 100 microgramsretinol palmitate 366 microgramEquiv. vitamin A 200 micrograms RE

Check Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita-Gummies Sugar Free Multi Trio 75 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita-Gummies Sugar Free Multi Trio 75 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking