Is Nature's Way Yucca Stalk -- 520 mg - 180 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Magnesium Stearate
Check Nature's Way Yucca Stalk -- 520 mg - 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Yucca Stalk -- 520 mg - 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Nature's Bounty Sleep3 Tri-Layer Capsules, 30 CT
Nature's Way Capsules 1000 mg Beet Root, 1000 mg, Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ginkgo Biloba Standardized Extract -- 120 mg - 100 Capsules
Nature's Way Alive! Vitamin C 120 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Nature's Way Yucca Stalk -- 520 mg - 180 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


