Is Naturo Natural Cat Food Chicken Paté Senior Cat 7+ Years 85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin sulphate 0
  • salmon
  • salmon oil 0
  • chicken broth 10
  • chicken liver 20
  • chicken 50
  • sunflower oil as sources of omega 3&6 fatty acids to help support healthy skin & coat
  • glucosamine hci 0

chondroitin sulphate 0

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken 50%, Chicken Liver 20%, Chicken Broth 10%, Minerals, *Salmon Oil 0.1%, *Sunflower Oil 0.1%, Dried Blueberry 0.05%, Dried Cranberry 0.05%, *Dried Chicory Root 0.04%, *Yeast 0.04%, Glucosamine HCI 0.01%, Yucca Powder 0.005%, Chondroitin Sulphate 0.004%, *Salmon and Sunflower Oil as sources of Omega 3&6 Fatty Acids to help support healthy Skin & Coat

Check Naturo Natural Cat Food Chicken Paté Senior Cat 7+ Years 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking