Is NaturVet All-In-One Soft Chews -- 60 Soft Chews Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin sulfate
  • dried shellfish digest
  • magnesium stearate
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • +6 more

chondroitin sulfate

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaxseed, Glycerine, Potato Starch, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Lecithin, Canola Oil, Dried Shellfish Digest, Natural Flavoring, Dicalcium Phosphate, Deionized Water, Tapioca Starch, Choline Bitartrate, Chondroitin Sulfate, Fructooligosaccharide, Dried Aspergillus Oryzae Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Niger Fermentation Solubles, Dried Trichoderma Longibrachiatum Fermentation Product, Dried Papaya, Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product, Vitamin E Supplement, Citric Acid (A ), Natural Mixed Tocopherols (A ), Rosemary, Sorbic Acid (A ), Vegetable Oil, Ascorbic Acid (Source Of Vitamin C), Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacin Supplement, Biotin, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thamine Mononitrate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Copper Carbonate, Cobalt Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate

Check NaturVet All-In-One Soft Chews -- 60 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NaturVet All-In-One Soft Chews -- 60 Soft Chews is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking