Is NaturVet Digestive Enzymes plus Probiotics -- 90 Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whey
- non-fat dry milk
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavoring
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructooligosaccharide, Dried Aspergillus Oryzae Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Niger Fermentation Solubles, Trichoderma Longibrachiatum, Carica Papaya, Dried Bacillus Coaglans Fermentation Product, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrins, Dicalcium Phosphate, Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural Flavoring, Dried Whey, Vegetable Oil, Silica Aerogel, Stearic Acid And Magnesium Stearate
Check NaturVet Digestive Enzymes plus Probiotics -- 90 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NaturVet Digestive Enzymes plus Probiotics -- 90 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Where to buy
NaturVet Digestive Enzymes plus Probiotics -- 90 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


