Is Natvia CaraMELTS ME Salted Caramel Flavoured Topping Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lutein
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

lutein

Dietitian note

Lutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Water, Natural Sweeteners (erythritol. Steviol Glycosides), Thickener (hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate - From Corn, Salt, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (caramel 1. Lutein), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). May Contain: Milk, Soy, Wheat (gluten).

Check Natvia CaraMELTS ME Salted Caramel Flavoured Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking