Is Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

50% Marinated Herring Pieces (Herring (Fish), Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Water, Sour Cream (Milk), 3% Seaweed Caviar (Seaweed Extract, Water, Salt, Spices, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Paprik Extract, Carotenes), Onion, Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk, Chives, Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Lactic Acid; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Yeast Extract, Pepper Flavouring. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.

Check Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishLunchSnacking