Is Navarro Queso Panela 100% Fresh Pasteurized Whole Milk Cheese, Queso Panela Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole fresh pasteurized cow milk
- enzymes
whole fresh pasteurized cow milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE FRESH PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND ENZYMES
Check Navarro Queso Panela 100% Fresh Pasteurized Whole Milk Cheese, Queso Panela against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Navarro Queso Panela 100% Fresh Pasteurized Whole Milk Cheese, Queso Panela in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz.
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
About this product
Cheese · Piece


