Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Navitas Organics Hemp Seeds Hulled -- 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

These hulled seeds have a mild, nutty flavor with subtle earthy notes and a soft, slightly crunchy texture; reviewers commonly report using them stirred into smoothies, yogurt, oatmeal, salads, and baked goods. Customer feedback frequently also praises versatility and taste while occasionally noting inconsistent freshness, packaging issues and price notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Hemp Seeds (C,sativa), Product Of Cananda Product Of Cananda

Check Navitas Organics Hemp Seeds Hulled -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Hemp Seeds Hulled -- 8 oz is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHy-VeeCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSmoothieToppingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Navitas Organics Hemp Seeds Hulled -- 8 oz | Spoonful