Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This powder offers a mild earthy, malt-like flavor with subtle sweetness; its texture is fine and powdery, though some users report slight grittiness. Commonly stirred into smoothies, coffee, yogurt, oatmeal, or used in baking and energy bites. Reviews note consistent taste and blendability, with occasional comments about bitterness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Maca Powder (Lepidium Meyenii, Walpers)

Check Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieBakingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Navitas Organics Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz, 45 Servings | Spoonful