Is Navitas Organics Unsweetened Organic Cacao Butter Wafers, Unsweetened Cacao Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • certified organic cocao butter

certified organic cocao butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ORGANIC COCAO BUTTER (THEOBROMA CACAO)

Check Navitas Organics Unsweetened Organic Cacao Butter Wafers, Unsweetened Cacao Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BakingCooking