Is N!ck's Swedish Munchies Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter from sweet cream
  • milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

butter from sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
dairy protein blend
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ALLULOSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK, BUTTER FROM SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, ALMOND FLOUR, ACACIA GUM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, TARA GUM, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CAROB GUM, GROUND VANILLA BEAN, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN

Check N!ck's Swedish Munchies Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go