Is Neal's Yard Almond Moisturiser Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • glycerin

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Cocos Nucifera Oil*, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Cera Alba*, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Sorbitan Olivate, Lecithin, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis Oil*, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia Extract*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil *, Citrus Limon Peel Oil*, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Alcohol Denat.*, Citral, Citronellol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic Ingredient, From Essential Oils Listed, Made with 71% Organic Ingredients

Check Neal's Yard Almond Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Almond Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy