Is Neal's Yard English Lavender Bath & Shower Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil*, Lavandula Hybrid Oil*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract*, Sodium Olivamphoacetate, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Panthenol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Coumarin, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic, From Essential Oils
Check Neal's Yard English Lavender Bath & Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard English Lavender Bath & Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard English Lavender Bath & Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


