Is Neal's Yard Frankincense Toner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Glycerin, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Levulinate, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Terpineol, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic, From Essential Oils, Made with 97.1% organic ingredients
Check Neal's Yard Frankincense Toner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Frankincense Toner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Frankincense Toner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


